Film Titles

By order of Appearance

1st TAF Short Film Animation Competition

Two for Two

by Jelena Oroz (hr)

Still Lives

by Elli Vuorinen(EE)

I have problems

by Zsuzsanna Debreczeni (HU)

Adam & Eve Mk II

by Sebastian Kuder (UK)

How a song saved a species

by Rémi Cans (FR)

Balance

by Raymond Limantara Sutisna, Liao Zhibin,Tracy Quek Kai Ning (SG)

APPEL D'AIR

by Quentin Reubrecht (FR)

SIAMÉS - MR. FEAR

by Pablo Rafael Roldán, Ezequiel Torres (AR)

FJAAK - Snow

by Raman Djafari (DE)

Transmigrations

by Juan Camilo Gutierrez Rueda , Alice Geoffriault, Giacomo Lezzerini (FR)

Perforato

by Andrea Giovanni Sidoti, Hannes Oehen (CH)

Undead Indeed

by Viviana D’Ambra (UK)

Endless Harmony

by Cengiz Dallıkavak (TU)

Contact

by Mari Kivi (EE)

Bach-Hông

by Elsa Duhamel (FR)

Hadidance

by Luke Viljoen (ZA)

Tea Time

by Léon Moh-Cah (FR)

Gottlieb

by Krste Gospodinovski (MK)

Morning

by Vojtěch Domlátil (CZ)

Fisherman and the Girl

by Mamuka Tkeshelashvili (GE)

Blocked, Blurred and in the Dark - The Diver

by Sophia Twigt (NL)

Entropia

by Flóra Anna Buda (HU)

2nd TAF Short Film Animation Competition

Eve Of

by Lauren Armstrong (USA)

Wolf Paths

by Noemi Valentiny, Vojtech Dockal (CZ)

The Quintet of the Sunset

by Jie Weng (CN)

I’m going out for cigarettes

by Osman Cerfon (FR)

sofa_r

by YU-AN JAO (TW)

Yin & Yang

by Ali Alisadeh (IR)

The Mocking Devil

by Samuel Fernandi (ES)

The Kite

by Martin Smatana (CZ)

The Dream Report

by Jack O'Shea (IE)

Widdershins

by Simon P. Biggs (UK)

Le Mans 1955

by Quentin Baillieux (FR)

Poetika Anima

by Kriss Sagan (SK)

3rd TAF Short Film Animation Competition | Experimental

Lucid

by Michael Ben Abu (IS)

Matter and Motion

by Max Hattler (DE)

Strange Animal

by Arthur B. Senra (BR)

Suggestion of least resistance

by Michelle & Uri Kranot (AT)

Fromatt

by Filip Dippel (DE)

KAPARAMIP

by Boris Labbé (FR)

Fear of Me

by Alessandro Amaducci (IT)

Spectrum

by Jeroen Cluckers (BE)

Protocorba

by Kirill Khachaturov (RU)

Eternity

by Anastasia Melikhova (DK)

Eidolon

by Jeroen Cluckers (BE)

by Max Hattler (DE)

KIDS

by Michael Frei (CH)

4th TAF Short Film Animation Competition

Dorothy the Rambler

by Emmanuelle Gorgiard (FR)

Moth

by Ewa Łuczków (UK)

The Immortal

by Alex Avagimian (USA)

sister

by Miritte Ben Yitzchak (UK)

Another World

by Tommy Kai Chung Ng (HK)

o28

by Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran (FR)

The Little Ship

by Anastasia Makhlina (RU)

Interphase

by Kenny Tran (CA)

Lights On

by Rayna Buxton (USA)

Cinetic

by Thomas Lagana, Johanna Bardon-Brun, Robin Bouillet, Marie Jullietty, Hugo Meheust (FR)

5th TAF Short Film Animation Competition

Me, By J-Money

by Daniel Bruson (USA)

Fauna

by Quentin Vandecasteele, Clara Bolle (FR)

Fuse

by Shadi Adib (DE)

HOLLY ON THE SUMMER ISLE: The exploration

by Karla Nor Holmbäck (DK)

The Fall of Rome

by Balázs Turai (HU)

Bird

by Wu-Ching Chang (TW)

Gravity

by Amir Admoni (BR)

Bear With Me

by Daphna Awadish (NL)

Imbued Life

by Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson (HR)

Sweet Wee Hours

by Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson (IS)

Jebeer

by Reyhane Mirhashemi (IR)

Trois Francs Six Sous

by Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier (FR)

Hair

by Ed Smith (UK)

From Under Which Rock Did They Crawl Out

by Daniel Suljic (HR)

Bounty

by Shirley Zhou (USA)

GOOSE EGGS

by Evie Gaffney (UK)

6th TAF Short Film Animation Competition

To the end

by Quentin Simon, Guillaume Chappe, Marie Delpierre, Claire Carcopino, Renaud Roquette (FR)

The One you Feed

by Jessie Francis (UK)

Listen to me Sing

by Isabel Garrett (UK)

Elohim - Connect (Official Music Video)

by Oksana Kurmaz (USA)

Ikarus

by Zsófia Edőcs, Péter Bogyó (HU)

Inanimate

by Lucia Bulgheroni (UK)

Tadpole

by Jean-Claude Rozec (FR)

The Feather Pillow

by Joseph Specker Nys (BR)

BACK AND FORTH

by Lisa Foster (BE)

Bela

by Roland Toth (HU)

HOLOGRAM

by Daniela Leonhardt (DE)

ZARAE

by Samy Seffadj , Tanguy Girard, Camille Maupoil, Melanie Gasteble (FR)

Moka

by Valeria Weerasinghe (UK)

7th TAF Short Film Animation Competition | Greek Panorama

VIOLENT EQUATION

by ANTONIS DOUSSIAS (GR)

Soup

by Panagiotis Charalampous (GR)

Elle reads on a summer day

by LAMPRINI LOUKAIDI (GR)

Large Scale Absurdities, Vol. 3: Docile Town

by Charalambos Margaritis (CY)

Julia

by Rea Papadopetrou (GR)

Star-Fallen

by Alex Tagali (GR)

Ariel

by Kleopatra Korai (GR)

Seeking Refuge

by Poppy Anemogiannis (GR)

INSIDE THE WOMB

by DOMNIKI PAPADOPOULOU (GR)

Lily Girl

by Demetrios Poursanidis (GR)

Good Intentions

by Anna Mantzaris (GR)

Dragon Recipes

by Maria Pavlou (CY)

C. P. CAVAFY | THE CITY (Wherever I Turn My Eyes To)

by Panagiotis Kountouras, Aristarchos Papadaniel (GR)

Heat Wave

by Fokion Xenos (GR)

8th TAF Short Film Animation Competition | Triple X Screening

(S)Trip

by Étienne Moulin, Loïc Lecluyse, Émile Rozenthal, Baptiste Belperin (FR)

Knife Hanging From A Tree

by JiHee Nam (KR)

Sudden Growth

by Sine Juhl (DK)

Kinky Kitchen

by Bea Höller (DE)

As long as our hearts can beat

by Jason Mégrelis, Sylvan Charmasson, Charlotte Dudzicki, Kévin Lagrue, Marion Légier, Hradini Parikh, Léa Zafrilla (FR)

WELCOME TO NEBULTOWN

by MOHAMED ANNOUH, CAMELIA MALEK , MARTIN HENNINOT , DYLAN TIXIER (FR)

Cyclists

by Veljko Popovic (HR)

PTSD

by Claudia Cortés Espejo, Lora D'Addazio, Mathilde Remy (BE)

Boilermaker

by Risto Kütt (EE)

Battle Royal

by Mégane Lepage, Kevin Langouët, Meghan Marino, Agathe Revillod , Fanny Robert-Dumas (FR)

Beddreams

by Zsófia Csánki (HU)

Étoile

by Chia-Yu, Liu (TW)

It's wet !

by Alexis Godard, Nan Huang (FR)

Love, Love, Love

by Hadrien Pinot, Eliott Benard, Thomas Couillot, Lancelot Le Guludec, Gaël Lejeune (FR)

Phryné et Nyx

by Johnny Video (MX)

PROJECKT

by Rémi Carles , Victor Jarnoux (FR)

Big Boy

by Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson (FR)

9th TAF Short Film Animation Competition

The Lonely Orbit

by Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard (CH)

Winter's Blight

by Claire Campbell (NZ)

The blue hands

by Alexandra Anokhina, Mikhail Shepilov (RU)

Spirit of the Drowning Girls

Runze Cao (CN)

Alone Together

by Benjamin Marchal (FR)

The Wonder of Light

by Maximilian Lambrecht, Mareike Loges (DE)

Ode to Childhood

by Luís Vital, João Monteiro (PT)

CICIRI

by Boris Labbé (FR)

Crossroads

by Xuening E (CN)

BAD HAIR DAY

by Dionisius Miki Pratama (ID)

The Tree

by Samantha Sylvers (USA)

RAVEN

by Alice Ruquier, Clément Perrotin, Maxime Oudet, Solène Bondu, Aurélien Thuillier (FR)

L I F E

by Nicole Gnaumova (UK)

Objects with Stories

by Modesta Žemgulytė (LT)

Blieschow

by Christoph Sarow (DE)

Mr. Mare

by Luca Tóth (HU)

Egg by the Ocean

by Xue En Ge (SG)

Beard

by Eduardo Padrão, Leanndro Amorim (BR)

MIMI

by Lisa Fukaya (DK)

Chimaera

by Steven Brown, Liu Jiayi (CN)

Human Rights Animated

Stitch

by Siobhán Smith (UK)

Shallow Bodies

by Joe Hick (UK)

Aphasia or (It Fell Upon My Mind)

by Brynne McGregor (USA)

Gone

by Samaneh Fazlollah Asadi (IR)

A fish on my bed

by Pei-Yi Lin (TW)

Bruised

by Rok won Hwang, Samantha Tu (USA)

Carlotta's Face

by Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld (DE)

A Little More Blue

by Sugandha Bansal (IN)

HIDE AND SEEK

by Abhishek Verma (IN)

Amal

by Raoul "Kabrit" Mallat (FR)

COURT SKETCH ARTIST

by Jochen Kuhn (DE)

Suddenly Blank

by Lucas Silva, Coralie Hugot, Juliette Fremaux, Thibaut Lorillard, Valentin Cottenye (FR)

Quiet

by Marianne Bundgaard Nielsen (NO)

My Daughter

by Falk Schuster, Max Mönch, Alexander Lahl (DE)

Broken Doll

by Gaspar Aguirre, Román Sovrano (AR)

Roots of Longing

by Filipa Burmester (PT)

The American Documentary And Animation Film Festival and Film Fund (AmDocs)

The American Documentary And Animation Film Festival and Film Fund (AmDocs), perhaps the largest documentary and animation festival in the U.S.   AmDocs’ year-round mission is to enhance and encourage education outreach through film as well as international conference and filmmaker exchanges.

TRICKY WOMEN/TRICKY REALITIES

Since 2001 TRICKY WOMEN/TRICKY REALITIES takes place every year in March around the date of the International Women’s Day. TRICKY WOMEN/TRICKY REALITIES focuses on animated films made by women* and therefore fills a unique position within the international festival landscape. Besides the competition the festival shows themed programs and retrospectives to present an exciting overview of the animated cinematic art of female artists from around the world and Austrian filmmakers as well. Historical curiosities and contemporary productions are part of TRICKY WOMEN/TRICKY REALITIES’ programming.

KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival

KLIK treats animation as an independent art form instead of treating it as a genre of film and aims to make the medium of animation, in the broadest sense of the word, accessible to a wider audience in fresh and exciting new ways to stimulate the emancipation of the medium as a fully realized art form. To this end, KLIK has organized the annual KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival since its inception in 2007 and a host of other activities throughout the year. Throughout the years KLIK has evolved into a brand with international allure and range. The activities organized by KLIK have become events where anyone who is interested in animation gathers and meets with likeminded souls and have created a growing community where animation professionals and animation lovers meet and enjoy the medium together.

Festival Stop Motion Montréal

Founded in 2009, Festival Stop Motion Montréal is the first yearly event in the world entirely dedicated to promoting stop motion animation. Each year puppet and object animation, as well as claymation and pixilation short films coming from all over the world, are presented on a big screen. Special conferences, networking opportunities, and professional workshops are also part of the celebrations as well as screenings and hands-on learning sessions made especially for a younger audience.

TAF Kids

Ursa Minor

by Alexander Frey (DE)

Pit Stop

by Raship Trikha (IN)

Give in to Giving

by Aryasb Feiz (AE)

Cloudy

by Zuzana Cupova, Filip Diviak (CZ)

Pipi and Popcorn

by Ya-Yuan Cheng (TW)

Bounce Along

by Cansu ATLAR, Faruk Yagizhan MISIRLI (TU)

Netmarble Friends - Born to be wild

by Florian LANDOUZY , Gautier ALFIREVIC, Kévin ROSE (FR)

Gallery Experience

by Jinghan Tian (CN)

Cats Can’t Swim

by HaiLing Morgan (UK)

Netmarble Friends - The Slade

Gautier ALFIREVIC, Kévin ROSE (FR)

Fox and Hare - Treasure

by Mascha Halberstad, Tom van Gestel (BE)

Ella, Oscar & Hoo “Hallhooween”

by Emmanuel LINDERER (FR)

Otto's Tall Tales: Troll Eggs

by Glenn D'Hondt, Karim Rhellam (BE)

Fussel

by Alex Berweck (DE)

BOY AND THE WORLD by Alê Abreu

An animation for all ages that portrays a powerful and deep message. Suffering from the absence of his father, a boy leaves his village and discovers a fantastic world dominated by animal-machines and strange beings. An extraordinary animation with many artistic techniques, portraying issues of the modern world through the eyes of a child.